Thursday, January 1, 2009

1st Day of the Year = 1st Bike Ride!

HAPPY NEW YEAR's DAY!!!!!

I hope everyone had a great time last night. I had more fun than I thought I would and I didn't even drink, LOL. I knew I had to get up and get on a bike today so I didn't want to risk being hung-over.

I woke up this morning very excited about the ride and I rushed around the house to get everything in order. I checked the weather and saw that it was about 35 degrees with some sort of ridiculous low temp when you factor in the wind chill. I was a little nervous about the cold but I layered up to help ensure that I wouldn't be too cold. I did a pretty good job because I really wasn't that cold throughout the ride. My toes were the only part of my body that was really cold the whole time. I had on toe covers but that didn't really help. Other than that I was comfortable. I wore biking shorts with a pair of long tights over them. Up top I had on a short sleeve technical shirt, long sleeve technical shirt and a windbreaker. I wore a helmet liner that covered my ears and I could pull it up over my mouth and nose although I didn't because it was awkward.

Paul and Susan met me at the park around noon. They had already rode 11 miles since they rode from there house to meet me. We went over a few ground rules in the parking lot and then they suggested I take a few laps around the parking lot to get comfortable clipping in and out. Great idea! Wellllll.....I fell the first two times I tried to clip in. Yep, just toppled right over! But at least I didn't hit my head or scratch myself (or my bike) up. After those first two failed attempts I focused and got it right. Did a couple of laps around the parking lot and then I was ready to go.

We did about 16 miles, had I remembered to start my watch then I would know exactly how long we had gone. Oh well, I'll try to remember next time. It was a great first ride. I felt great and I made it through without getting hit by any cars or falling in the street. It got kinda of tough on the hills towards the end but I didn't struggle too much. My legs and arms will be sore tomorrow but it is a good kind of sore. I know that I'm really going to love biking. Paul said if I enjoyed it in the cold then I'll love it when it gets warmer.

There are some things I need to work on. I had difficulty drinking from my water bottle while riding and reaching the Gu in my back pocket. I'm going to need to get a container for my Gu so that I don't have to bother with those packets. I also have to get used to the cars. Every time one would pass closely it would make my heart jump. Most of the drivers where respectful but a few got a little too close for my comfort. It was also kinda scary when the car would linger behind us, I'm sure they were concerned by the fact that I was wobbling down the road, LOL.

THANK YOU Susan and Paul for taking me for a wonderful first ride. I look forward to many rides in the future. Oh, and I know I mentioned this before but they are SOOOOOOO CUTE!! I'm going to have to get my husband involved in some sort of physical activity we can do together.

4 comments:

Paul said...

We had a great time today also. I think only falling twice with the clip in's is dong great! At least it was in the parking lot and not in the middle of the road :) . Get your husband to get a bike and come out with us.

Susan said...

I fell the first time on my mountain bike and I didn't even have clips--I just finished the ride and didn't remember to put my foot down.
Thanks for thinking we are so cute, but is ANYONE cute bundled in 4 layers of spandex? :)

runrgrl2007 said...

Heck if you did that good you should of come and rode in the Polar Bear group with us!
Good job! Happy New Year!

Happyrunningbunny said...

Paul - I'm working on getting him on a bike....

Susan - you two are!

Amy - I think there is a big difference between 16 miles and 40 miles but maybe next time.